ALL FAST FACTS TITLES
Buy books here in multiple formats

Privacy Policy

 

This website is run by S. Karger Publishers Limited (“Karger”).  We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice tells you about how we look after your personal data when you visit our website or otherwise work or communicate with us and it tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice
This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of our website or otherwise when you communicate or interact with us in the course of business.

Controller

S. Karger Publishers Limited is the data controller of your personal data.  We are responsible for its security and for ensuring that we use it only for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Notice.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to your legal rights (explained at section 10 below), please contact us.

Contact details
If you need to get hold of us for any reason in connection with your personal data, please email us at [customer-services@fastfacts.com].

We are: S. Karger Publishers Limited, and our registered office is at Elizabeth House, Queen Street, Abingdon, Oxfordshire, OX14 3LN

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns about data protection before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes

This privacy notice was last updated on 23 July 2018. 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).  We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Contact Data includes name and address, email address, telephone number
  • Transaction Data (includes details about payments to and from you and other details of products you have purchased from us (including details of any payment you have made to us via Worldpay).
  • Marketing Data includes your preferences in receiving a newsletter from us via email
  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website and products
  • Technical Data includes IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser login types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect information from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions. We collect the majority of this information when you choose to give this to us on our website, by email or over the phone.
  • Third parties. We may collect your Transaction Data and Contact Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Worldpay which may have servers outside the EU.  We may collect your Usage Data and Technical Data from third party analytics providers like Google Analytics – this is information collected through cookies – please see section 4 below.
  • Publically available sources. Where you are a business associate or an author or illustrator working with us. 

4. Cookies

We use cookies to collect information about you and store your online preferences. Cookies are small pieces of information sent by a web server to a web browser which allows the server to uniquely identify the browser on each page.

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

We use the following categories of cookies:

Category 1: Strictly Necessary Cookies
These cookies are essential in order to enable you to move around our website and use their features. Without these cookies, services such as remembering your login details or shopping basket items cannot be provided.

Category 2: Performance Cookies
These cookies collect information on how people use the website. For example, we use cookies such as Google Analytics cookies to help us understand how customers arrive at our website, browse or use our website and highlight areas where we can improve areas such as navigation, shopping experience and marketing campaigns.

Category 3: Functionality Cookies
These cookies remember choices you make (such as search parameters regarding products and services). These can then be used to provide you with an experience more appropriate to your selections and to make your visits to our website and more tailored. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other apps/websites.

Deleting cookies

If you want to delete any cookies that are already on your computer, please refer to the help and support area on your internet browser for instructions on how to locate the file or directory that stores cookies.
Information on deleting or controlling cookies is available at www.AboutCookies.org and www.youronlinechoices.eu.  Please note that by deleting our cookies (or disabling future cookies) you may not be able to access certain areas or features of our website.

5. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • where you are seeking to buy a publication from us and we have entered into an agreement to provide you with that publication.
  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests in the operation of our business and we have made an objective assessment that your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests (for example to manage our relationship with you and to improve our business).
  • where we are considering entering into an agreement with you or have entered into such agreement.
  • where you have provided us with your specific consent to receive our newsletter.    You can ask us to stop sending you these messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us at any time.
  • where you have provided us with your specific consent to use cookies that collect information about our website users that we use for analytical purposes.  You can opt-out of this at any time by adjusting your browser sections as explained at section 4 above.

Please contact us if you need more details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data.

We do not sell your personal information to any other third party for marketing purposes. 

6. Disclosures of your personal data

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in paragraph 4 above.

  • Our IT support and hosting companies, providing us with IT services.
  • Worldpay.
  • Other companies in our group that assist with our operational functions such as IT administration and marketing. Please see the privacy notice for our sister company here [insert link] who will handle Marketing Data on our behalf.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.
We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

7. Transfer of your information outside the EEA

To support our business functions, certain of our service providers may have servers or operations servers based outside the EEA.

Whenever we transfer your personal data out of the EEA, we ensure a similar degree of protection is afforded to it by ensuring that either:

  • we have a specific contract with that processor in a form approved by the European Commission which ensures that service provider gives your personal data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • if the provider is based in the US, it is a member of the US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to personal data shared between the Europe and the US; or
  • the provider is based in a country (such as Switzerland) which is recognised as having equivalent data protection provisions as the EEA. 

Please contact us if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA.

8. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

9. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: (see below for further information).

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

10. Your legal rights

You have the right in certain circumstances to:

  • Request access to your personal data (a "data subject access request").
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you.
  • Request erasure of your personal data.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party.

More information on these rights and when they apply is available here:

https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights).

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.  We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

My Shopping Cart
USD

Items: 0   Total: $0.00

View Basket
Checkout

13

Good health decisions

Latest titles...
Fast Facts: Ovarian Cancer
Christina Fotopoulou and
Thomas J Herzog
Fast Facts: Ovarian Cancer

Fast Facts: Osteoarthritis, 3rd edn
Philip Conaghan and
Amanda E Nelson
Fast Facts: Osteoarthritis, 3rd edn

Subscribe to the newsletter
Health Press


You have no items in your cart
CLOSE

 
 
Subtotal:
£ 0

 
Remember: Buy 3 items and get the 4th FREE!
CONTINUE SHOPPING
CHECKOUT NOW